TRACK - GIRLS & BOYS VARSITY

WPIAL Individual Championships: Congratulations Nick Wagner 1st place 800m and Nick Stiffler High Jump both going to the PIAA Championships!

Westmoreland County Coaches Association Championship Results

Nick Wagner  - 1st  - 800 m  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD  1:54.64)

Jake Cardiff  - 5th  - 300m Hurdles

Nick Stiffler  - 2nd  - High Jump

Cam Elma  -  2nd  - Shot Put

Ethan Olson -  6th  - Triple Jump

Reagan Panza  -  3rd  - Javelin

Schedule & Results

Day Date Opponent H/A Time Girls Boys
Wednesday 3/29/17 * Hempfield Area Home 4:00 PM L 36-114  L 61-89 
Tuesday 4/4/17 * Norwin Away 4:00 PM L 22-122  L 43-107 
Saturday 4/8/17 Greater Latrobe Invitational Away 1:30 PM    5th Place
Tuesday 4/11/17 * Greensburg Salem Home 4:00 PM  L  58-92 W  88-62 
Thursday 4/13/17 Indiana 9/10 Grade Away 3:00 PM Cancelled  Cancelled 
Tuesday 4/18/17 * Greater Latrobe Senior Home 4:00 PM L 47-103  L  65-85 
Thursday 4/20/17 Norwin 9/10 Meet Away 3:00 PM    
Tuesday 4/25/17 * Indiana Area Away 4:00 PM L  57-88   W  76-74
Saturday 4/29/17 WCCA Meet Away 9:00 AM    
 
BOYS
 
PT 76   -   INDIANA 74
 
John Gay   1st  -  100m
                   1st  -  200m
Nick Wagner   1st  -  1600m
                        1st  -  800m
Jake Cardiff    1st  -  300m Hurdles
                       3rd  -  110m Hurdles
Evan Painter   1st  - Long Jump
                         3rd  -  200m
Cam Elma  1st  -Shot Put
Christian Jantz  1st  -  Javelin
Evan McAllister  2nd  -  Shot Put
                           3rd  -  Discus
                           3rd  -  Javelin
Nick Stiffler   2nd  -  High Jump
Ethan Olson  1st  -  Triple Jump
                       2nd  -  Long Jump
Hayden Wolfe  2nd  -  3200m
Trevor Momeyer  3rd  -  400m
Josh  Konkus  2nd  -  100m
Zack  Conley  3rd  -  3200m
Locklin Newman  -  1st  -  400x4 Relay
Nick Wagner
Trevor Momeyer
Ryan Panza
Evan Painter  1st  -  100m x 4 Relay
John Gay
Josh Jonkus
Ethan Olson
 
GIRLS
PT 57  -  INDIANA  88
Megan Wittman  1st  -  100m
                            3rd  -  200m
Maura Hileman  1st  -  300m Hurdles
                           2nd  - 100m Hurdles
Rachel Monroe  3rd  -  100m Hurdles
Natalie Norman  3rd  -  300m Hurdles
Quincey Reese  1st  -  3200m
Gabby Schlessinger  1st  -  High Jump
Reaghan Panza  1st  -  Javelin
Christina Deluca  2nd  -  100m
Jordan Bachman 2nd  -  1600m
Marissa Anderton  2nd  -  800m
Nicole McCabe  2nd  -  Pole Vault
Kenna Embree  3rd  -  Pole Vault
Vicky Anderson  3rd  - High Jump
Shelby Wymard  2nd -  High Jump
Emily DeStefano  2nd  -  Javelin
Vicky Anderson  1st  4x100m Relay
Megan Wittman
Christina Deluca
Kaylie Melnick
 
GIRLS Norwin 9/10 Meet

Reagan Panza -  1st  -  Javelin  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD  - 112-4)
Jordan Lawrence  - 2nd  - 400m
Natalie Norman  -  6th  - 100 Hurdles
Sarah Nguyen  -  4th  -  800m
Christina Deluca -  2nd  - 100m
                               2nd  -  200m
Kaylee Tatters  -4th -  Javelin
Melissa Shirer  - 8th  - Long Jump
Christina Deluca  -  !st   4 x 100
Jordan Lawrence
Haley Grunberg
Kaylie Melnick
Christina Deluca   2nd   -  4 x 400
Kaylie Melnick
Marissa Anderton
Haley Grunberg
 
BOYS
Jake Cardiff  - 2nd  -  300 Hurdles
                        4th  -  110 Hurdles
Evan McAllister  - 2nd  -  Discus
                              4th  -  Shot put
Locklin Newman  -  2nd  -  400m
Noah Allen   -  6th  -  400m
Ryan Shurina  - 5th  -  100m
                           6th  -  200m
 Gabe Dunlap  -  4th -  Triple Jump
                            6th  -  High Jump
                             5th  -  Long Jump
Chris Watson  -  4th  -  800m
                           7th  -  1600
Evan Painter  -  3rd  -  200m
                           3rd  -  Long Jump
Chris Colligan  - 5th -  High Jump
Haydon Wolfe - 5th  - 1600m
                          4th  -  3200m
Dan Kotik  -  8th Discus
Zack Conley  -  8th - 3200m
Janis Sid Mohand  5th  -  4x800
Chris Baker
Chris Watson
Haydon Wolfe
Locklin Newman   2nd  4 x 400
Noah Allen
Jake Cardiff
Max Haberberger
Max Haberberger   3rd   4 x 100
Ryan Shurina
Jake Cardiff
Evan Painter